Program of the conference is being updated
The actual version dated  May 28th is available for download here: program

Book of abstracts is available in PDF
BOOK OF ABSTRACTS
16th Castle Meeting
New Trends on Paleo, Rock and Environmental Magnetism
10-16 June 2018, Chęciny, Poland
PUBLICATIONS
OF THE INSTITUTE OF GEOPHYSICS
POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
423 (C-112)
Note that doi No is not yet active


Day I (Sunday, June 10 th)

  • 17:00 - 20:00
    Arrival and registration for participants of conference
  • 20:00 - 20:30
    Ice-breaker
  • 20:30
    Dinner at the ECEG

Day II (Monday, June 11 th)

  • 07:00 - 08:15
    Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 12:30
    SESSION I PALEOMAGNETISM
    Chair: Jan Wasterweel, Alejandro Rodrigues-Trejo, Andy Biggin

    8:30 Bono Richard Magnetic Carriers in Metasediments of the Jack Hills (Western Australia): Constraints on Thermal History
    8:50 Lewandowski Marek Palaeomagnetic inclination error in the red-beds deposits: a contribution from the Ediacaran sedimentary rocks of the western part of the East European Platform
    9:10 Rapalini Augusto A mid-Paleoproterozoic apparent polar wander track for the Piedra Alta terrane (Río de la Plata craton): paleogeographic and geomagnetic implications
    9:30 Satolli Sara Chasing the Jurassic Monster: A new record from the Northern Apennines (Italy)
    9:50 POSTER FLASH PRESENTATIONS for SESSION A – part I
    10:10 Coffee break
    10:40 Westerweel Jan First paleomagnetic constraints on the latitudinal displacement of the West Burma block.
    11:00 Michalski Krzysztof Palaeomagnetism in the High Arctic. Palaeomagnetic investigations of Svalbard Archipelago conducted by the Institute of Geophysics Polish Academy of Sciences from 1999 to 2018 (INVITED)
    11:30 Halvorsen Erik The magnetization history of sills from the Early Cretaceous Diabasodden Suite, Svalbard
    11:50 Burzyński Mariusz Meta-igneous rocks from South-Western Oscar II Land (Western Spitsbergen) and their usefulness in palaeomagnetic investigations
    12:10 Elbra Tiiu Rock magnetic and paleomagnetic research of the Miocene sediments in the Teplice–Ústí nad Labem part of the Most Basin (Czech Republic)
  • 12:30 - 14:00
    Lunch buffet
  • 14:00 - 15:30
    SESSION II PALEOMAGNETISM AND ARCHEOMAGNETISM
    Chair: Mariusz Burzyński, Sara Satolli
    14:00 Biggin Andy Detecting externally forced long term palaeomagnetic variations: insight from dynamo simulations
    14:20 Roperch Pierrick On the recurrence of the South Atlantic Geomagnetic Anomaly: Paleomagnetic evidence from late Pleistocene and Holocene Chilean volcanic rocks
    14:40 Tema Evdokia New directional archaeomagnetic data from seven baked clay structures excavated at the archaeometallurgical site of Agia Varvara-Almyras, Cyprus
    15:00 POSTER FLASH PRESENTATIONS for SESSION A – part I
  • 16:00 - 19:00
    Trip to Raj Cave
  • 19:00 - 20:30
    Dinner at conference site
  • 20:30
    Chęciny Castle by night

Day III (Tuesday, June 12 th)

  • 07:00 - 08:00
    Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 12:30
    SESSION III ENVIRONMENTAL MAGNETISM
    Chair: Hermenegildo Barceinas-Cruz, Iga Szczepaniak-Wnuk, , Neli Jordanova
    8:30 Hirt Ann Rock magnetic techniques applied to environmental, material, and life sciences (INVITED)
    9:00 Kierlik Patrycja Application of Mössbauer spectroscopy in environmental research
    9:20 Magiera Tadeusz Technogenic magnetic particles in soils around different pollution sources
    9:40 Grison Hana How magnetic susceptibility reflects the distribution of major and trace elements in forest Andosols in the French Massif Central
    10:00 Szuszkiewicz Marcin Impact of a former glasswork on soil magnetic and geochemical signals: A case study of the Izery Mountains
    10:20 Coffee break
    10:50 Kadlec Jaroslav Loess-palaeosol magnetism as a tool for reconstruction of past environmental processes: Examples from the Czech loess regions
    11:10 Jordanova Diana Magnetic and geochemical discrimination of wildfire affected soils
    11:30 Petrovský Eduard Magnetic mapping of distribution of wood ash used for fertilization of forest soil
    11:50 Jordanova Neli Enhanced magnetic susceptibility of burnt soils – does it evolve with time?
    12:10 Mohamed Kais Jacob Changes in magnetic mineral input across the subequatorial Atlantic during the last glacial cycle
  • 12:30 - 14:00
    Lunch buffet
  • 14:00 - 15:20
    SESSION IV ENVIRONMENTAL MAGNETISM continued
    Chair: Marcin Szuszkiewicz, Hana Grison
    14:00 Dytłow Sylwia Klaudia Passive dust samplers as more effective study material than street dust for characteristic of traffic derived pollution
    14:20 Gonet Tomasz Magnetic properties of brake wear emissions - preliminary results
    14:40 POSTER FLASH PRESENTATIONS for SESSION A – part II
  • 15:45 - 17:00
    POSTER SESSION A PALEOMAGNETISM, ENVIROMENTAL MAGNETISM
    Chair: Dominika Niezabitowska, Rafał Szaniawski, Diana Jordanova
    P1 Tema Evdokia An updated catalogue of Italian palaeomagnetic data from volcanic rocks and archaeological artifacts.
    P2 Barceinas Cruz Hermenegildo Using thermomagnetic curves as indirect indicator of residual pollution on fluvial sediments affected by mining activities
    P3 Gonet Tomasz Assessment of topsoil contamination near the Stanisław Siedlecki Polish Polar Station in Hornsund, Svalbard, using magnetic methods
    P4 Górka-Kostrubiec Beata Identification of metallic iron in an urban dust using magnetometry, microscopic observations and Mössbauer spectroscopy
    P5 Gwizdała Magdalena Environmental conditions in the Werenskiold Glacier basin (Spitsbergen, Arctic): magnetic study
    P6 Hanc-Kuczkowska Aneta Mössbauer analysis of iron oxides in topsoils
    P7 Jeleńska Maria Magnetometry used for comparison of heavy metals air pollution inside and outside home; case study from Warsaw
    P8 Lurcock Pontus Enviromagnetism and palaeomagnetism of Holocene sediments from Lake Ohau, New Zealand
    P9 Menshov Oleksandr Soil mapping with magnetic methods at the agriculture lands of Pechenigy, Ukraine
    P10 Rachwał Marzena Magnetic response of airborne metal contaminants captured by spider webs
    P11 Szczepaniak-Wnuk Iga Assessment of heavy metal pollution of Vistula River sediments using magnetic method.
    P12 Wawer Małgorzata Thermomagnetic and mineralogical analyses of dust and fly ashes originating from different kinds of industrial processes
    P14 Kleszczewski Łukasz Palaeomagnetism of the Czajakowa Radiolarite Formation and the Czorsztyn Limestone Formation: an example from the Stare Bystre succession (Pieniny Klippen Belt) – preliminary results (student presentation)
    P15 Rey Daniel Delayed acquisition of remanence in deep marine sediments of the Galicia Bank Slope, Eastern North Atlantic
    P16 Rodríguez-Trejo Alejandro Comprehensive paleomagnetic study of Chichinautzin Volcanic Field, Central Mexico
    P17 Usui Yoichi Paleomagnetism of the Cherni Vrah massif, Balkan-Carpathian ophiolite: preliminary results
    P18 van der Boon Annique The frequency of geomagnetic polarity reversals in the Carboniferous: Insight into Earth’s deep interior
  • 17:30
    Visit to Kielce, sightseeing, dinner at the brewery restaurant

Day IV (Wednesday, June 13 th)

  • 07:30 - 08:00
    Breakfast
  • 08:00 - 22:30
    Excursion to Cracow and Wieliczka
    Trip to Cracow (sightseeing of the Old Town, lunch) Trip to Wieliczka old salt mine (sightseeing of mine, dinner at site

Day V (Thursday, June 14 th)

  • 07:30 - 08:15
    Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 12:30
    SESSION V PALEOINTENSITY, MAGNETOSTRATIGRAPHY and ROCK MAGNETISM
    Chair: Joy Muraszko, Stefanie Scheidt, Pedro Silva
    8:30 Dekkers Mark Toward a full-vector geomagnetic field record (~130-550 ka) from the El Golfo section, El Hierro, Canary Islands, Spain (INVITED)
    9:00 Béguin Annemarieke Per-component Thellier-Thellier
    9:20 Nichols Claire Constraining the Paleoinclination of the Lunar Dynamo
    9:40 Grabowski Jacek Berriasian magnetic stratigraphy in Northern Calcareous Alps (Tirolicum, Northern Calcareous Alps)
    10:00 Sier Mark Recovering magnetostratigraphy from drill cores despite low latitudes
    10:20 Coffee break
    10:50 Schnabl Petr Magnetostratigraphic correlation around the Jurassic-Cretaceous boundary in the Vocontian Basin, France
    11:10 Hlavatskyi Dmytro Position of the Matuyama-Brunhes boundary in Pleistocene subaerial formation of Ukraine
    11:30 Spassov Simo Discrimination of ferri- and antiferromagnetic iron oxides and oxyhydroxides of pedogenic origin
    11:50 Dudzisz Katarzyna A detailed study on the magnetic mineralogy of the Lower Triassic sedimentary rocks from Spitsbergen
    12:10 Leśniak Barbara Magneto-spectroscopic properties of sediments of Benguela upwelling system
  • 12:30 - 14:00
    Lunch
  • 14:00 - 17:00
    SESSION VI ROCK MAGNETISM continued
    Chair: Annemarieke Béguin, Pengfei Liu, Simo Spassov
    14:00 de Groot Lennart Isolating magnetic moments from individual grains in an assemblage - upscaling towards analyzing natural samples
    14:20 Muraszko Joy New insights into iron reduction processes using FORC-PCA
    14:40 Berndt Thomas Paleomagnetic field reconstruction from mixtures of titanomagnetites
    15:00 Spassov Simo Uncertainty analyses of static measurements of induced magnetisation.
    15:20 Coffee break
    15:50 Berndt Thomas Thermal fluctuations in FORC diagrams: the missing link between FORC diagrams and natural remanence acquisition
    16:10 Fabian Karl A Quantitative Model for the Thermochemical Remanent Magnetization of the Ocean Floor
    16:30 Fabian Karl Uniqueness of magnetic moment reconstruction from combining surface scanning with tomography: Towards a revolution of the paleomagnetic measurement technique
    16:50 Aidona Elina Investigation of the magnetic properties and trace elements in sediments from Thermaikos Gulf, NW Aegean Sea
  • 17:30 - 18:15
    POSTER FLASH PRESENTATIONS for SESSION B
    POSTER SESSION B PALEOINTENSITY, MAGNETOSTRATIGRAPHY, ROCK MAGNETISM, ANISOTROPY
    Chair: Barbara Leśniak, Andrea Biedermann
  • 18:15 - 19:30
    POSTER SESSION B PALEOINTENSITY, MAGNETOSTRATIGRAPHY, ROCK MAGNETISM, ANISOTROPY
    Chair: Barbara Leśniak, Andrea Biedermann
    P13 Gumsley Ashley The geological and paleomagnetic evidence for a late Neoarchean to early Paleoproterozoic supercontinent
    P19 Silva Pedro Quaternary slope instability and mass movement deposits characterization (Portimão Bank, SW Iberia)
    P20 Čížková Kristýna Integrated stratigraphy of the Jurassic-Cretaceous marine sequences: contribution to global boundary definition
    P21 Fabian Karl Late Pleistocene magnetostratigraphic records from the western Svalbard-Barents Sea margin
    P22 Kdýr Šimon Preliminary rock magnetic and paleomagnetic results of the Holešice and Libkovice Member transition of the Most Basin (Burdigalian, Czech Republic)
    P23 Schnabl Petr Possible correlation of the Burdigalian strata in Sokolov and Most basins. (ECRIS, Czech Republic)
    P24 Grabowski Jacek, Lodowski Łukasz (presenting) Upper Berriasian magnetostratigraphy in the Mészkemence section, Mecsek Mts, (southern Hungary)
    P25 Liu Pengfei Delineating individual ferromagnetic minerals in synthetic mixtures of magnetite and hematite
    P26 Muraszko Joy Cosmic dust as a carrier of natural remanent magnetisation? - a case study from the Jurassic stromatolites from the Zalas quarry, Krakow Upland, Poland.
    P27 Niezabitowska Dominika Magnetic mineral assemblage as a potential indicator of depositional environment in gas-bearing Silurian shale rocks from Northern Poland
    P28 Paterson Greig HystLab: New software for processing and analyzing hysteresis data
    P29 Scheidt Stephanie Magnetic mineralogy of fluvial sediments: challenges and chances
    P30 Werner Tomasz Fe-Cr mixed binary spinels as accessory magnetic minerals in the Sudetic ophiolitic rocks
    P31 Ziółkowski Piotr Thermal analysis of the kerogen rich black shales from the Upper Devonian in Kowala Quarry, the Holy Cross Mountains, Poland.
  • 19:30
    Dinner - barbeque at ECEG and concert at Rzepka Quarry

Day VI (Friday, June 15 th)

  • 07:30 - 08:15
    Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 12:00
    SESSION VII ANISOTROPY
    Chair: Katarzyna Dudzisz, Maciej Łoziński, Ann Hirt
    8:30 Henry Bernard AMS: evolution and perspectives (INVITED)
    9:00 Hrouda Frantisek Magnetic sub-fabrics in rocks: measuring techniques and geological interpretation (INVITED)
    9:30 Biedermann Andrea Regina Magnetic Anisotropy of Ferromagnetic Grains – Comparison of Different Methods
    9:50 Nawrocki Jerzy The anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility of loess from Poland and Ukraine.
    10:10 Coffee break
    10:40 Silva Pedro Magnetic fabric study of a complex mafic dyke of Pico Island (Azores Archipelago)
    11:00 Kusbach Vladimír Magnetic fabric in ductile shear zones: analogue modelling
    11:20 Łoziński Maciej The application of AMS for deciphering structural and sedimentary evolution of the Orava Basin (Slovakia).
    11:40 Petrovský Eduard Conference summary and discussion
  • 12:30 - 14:00
    Lunch buffet
  • 14:00 - 15:00
    Next castle – official bid presentation and ballot
  • 15:30 - 21:00
    Tokarnia trip
    Visit to Tokarnia ethnographic museum, the closing ceremony and the best student award, dinner

Day VII (Saturday, June 16 th)

  • 07:00 - 08:00
    Breakfast
  • 08:30
    The departure to Cracow and Warsaw
This website uses cookies to allow the registration of event participants and service related processes. By using this site you agree on use of cookies, according to the current browser settings.
Accept